Difference between revisions of "HRRL Alignment 2011"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|4/29/11 || remove HRRL Gun | |4/29/11 || remove HRRL Gun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5/2/2011 || Install alignment laser | + | |5/2/2011 || Install alignment laser( Khalid's 2'x3' table in HRRL doorway) |
|- | |- | ||
|5/3/2011 || Install rotation and translation stages | |5/3/2011 || Install rotation and translation stages | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 1 April 2011
Alignment
Timeline
| Completion Date | Task |
| 4/29/11 | remove HRRL Gun |
| 5/2/2011 | Install alignment laser( Khalid's 2'x3' table in HRRL doorway) |
| 5/3/2011 | Install rotation and translation stages |
| 5/9/2011 | Align zero degree beam line |
| 5/12/2011 | Align 45 degree beam line |
| 5/13/2011 | Align 90 degree beam line |
Procedure
Equipment
Precision Rotation Stage
Thor Labs 1 arc sec resolution, 5 arc min accuracy, Rotator $2425, APT controller $1600,
Elliot Scientific Manual rotation, 5 arc sec resolution, $600
Primatics 50 arc sec accuracy, $11k
- Khalid's laser table 2' x 3' I