Difference between revisions of "G4Beamline PbBi"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| 4||<math>\pm</math> 39 || 1858 | | 4||<math>\pm</math> 39 || 1858 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5|| || 1646 | + | | 5|| 1569,|| 1646 |
|- | |- | ||
| 6|| <math> \pm</math> 37 || 1541 | | 6|| <math> \pm</math> 37 || 1541 | ||
Revision as of 21:33, 1 May 2015
Development of a Positron source using a PbBi converter and a Solenoid
Converter target properties
Definition of Lead Bismuth
1cm diameter target
2 mm thick PbBi
0.5 Tesla solenoid
G4BeamLine and MCNPX
Target thickness optimization
PbBi_THickness_GaussBeam
2mm thick PbBi, 10 MeV, 1 cm cylindrical incident electron distribution
G4beamline pencil beam 10 cm radius
beam ellipse particle=e- nEvents=1000000 beamZ=0.0 beamX=0. beamY=0. \
sigmaX=10.0 sigmaY=10.0 sigmaXp=0.000 sigmaYp=0.000 \
meanMomentum=10. sigmaE=0. maxR=10.
Incident Electron spatial distribution and energy
Positron and Electron Momentum after the converter
| PbBi Thickness (mm) | #positrons/million electrons (G4Beamline) | #positrons/million electrons (MCNPX) |
| 1 | 1091 | |
| 1.5 | 1728 | |
| 2 | 1902,1921,1886,1967,1922=1920 30 | 1984 |
| 2.5 | 2062 | |
| 3 | 1920,1880,1883,1864,1857 13 | 1986 |
| 3.5 | 1938 | |
| 4 | 39 | 1858 |
| 5 | 1569, | 1646 |
| 6 | 37 | 1541 |
| 10 | 1216 |
2mm thick PbBi, 10 MeV, point source
G4beamline pencil beam 10 cm radius
beam ellipse particle=e- nEvents=1000000 beamZ=0.0 beamX=0. beamY=0. \
sigmaX=10.0 sigmaY=10.0 sigmaXp=0.000 sigmaYp=0.000 \
meanMomentum=10. sigmaE=0. maxR=10.
| PbBi Thickness (mm) | #positrons/million electrons (G4Beamline) | #positrons/million electrons (MCNPX) |
| 1 | 1091 | |
| 1.5 | 1728 | |
| 2 | 1902 43 | 1984 |
| 2.5 | 2062 | |
| 3 | 13 | 1986 |
| 3.5 | 1938 | |
| 4 | 39 | 1858 |
| 5 | 1646 | |
| 6 | 37 | 1541 |
| 10 | 1216 |