Difference between revisions of "Beam Test Jul 16 2012"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
| − | | W1 || Time (s) || Counts || counts/second | + | | W1 || Time (s) || Counts || counts/second || conditions |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | in || 209.1 ||1842 || 8.81 | + | | in || 209.1 ||1842 || 8.81 || tuned to fc1 10 MeV |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | out || 192.5 || 1052 || 5.46 | + | | out || 192.5 || 1052 || 5.46 ||tuned to fc1 10 MeV |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | in || 226 || 2082 || 9.21 | + | | in || 226 || 2082 || 9.21 || tuned to fc2 1 MeV |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:22, 16 July 2012
Camera Trig
Tune the beam for 15 MeV range, see the beam with camera. Get camera triggering.
Tune The Beam for 11-12 MeV
| Energy Switch | Out (High En) |
| Solenoid 1 | 6.8 A |
| Solenoid 2 | 1.2 A |
| Gun Hor | -0.1 A |
| Gun Ver | 0 A |
| Output Hor | +0.2 A |
| Output Ver | +0.4 A |
| Rep Rate | 8 |
| Gun HV | 10 (Knob Setting) |
| Gun Grid Voltage | 10 (Knob Setting) |
| RF frequency | 2856.272 MHz |
| Modulator HV Power Supply | 4.28 (Knob Setting) |
| RF macro Pulse Length (FWHM) | 300 ns |
| Q1 (A) | -2.6 |
| Q2 (A) | -3.2 |
| Q3 (A) | -3.6 |
| Q4 (A) | -1.5 |
| Q5 (A) | +0.7 |
| Q6 (A) | -3.6 |
Beam Spot at 0 degree OTR screen:
Scintillator pulse count
Scintillator is located at the end of the 90 degree beamlien (after the thin window). Rates measured with W1 in and out.
| W1 | Time (s) | Counts | counts/second | conditions |
| in | 209.1 | 1842 | 8.81 | tuned to fc1 10 MeV |
| out | 192.5 | 1052 | 5.46 | tuned to fc1 10 MeV |
| in | 226 | 2082 | 9.21 | tuned to fc2 1 MeV |