Difference between revisions of "CH He3 Attenuation Measurements Revisited"
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 3 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 165 || No || 49 || 100 || | | 3 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 165 || No || 49 || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 185 || No || | + | | 4 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 185 || No || 19 || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 205 || No || || 100 || | | 5 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 205 || No || || 100 || | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 17 February 2022
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present
He3 Tube Plateau
Measurements
| 1250V Source Out Data | ||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 125 | No | 4500 | 100 | 45 |
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 145 | No | 377 | 100 | 3.77 |
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 165 | No | 49 | 100 | |
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 185 | No | 19 | 100 | |
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 205 | No | 100 | ||
| 6 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 225 | No | 100 | ||
| 7 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 245 | No | 100 | ||
| 8 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | No | 100 | ||
| 9 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 155 | No | 100 | ||
| 10 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 175 | No | 100 | ||
| 11 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 195 | No | 100 | ||
| 12 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 215 | No | 100 | ||
| 13 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 235 | No | 100 | ||
| 14 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | No | 100 |
| 1250V Source In Data | ||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 05 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 15 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 35 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 55 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 75 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 6 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 95 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 7 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 115 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 8 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 135 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 9 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 155 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 10 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 175 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 11 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 195 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 12 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 215 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 13 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 235 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 14 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
| Plateau Plots | ||
Repeat of Initial Experimental Setup
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present
Measurements
1" Green poly
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
2" Green poly (one brick) no thermalizer
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
3" Green poly (one brick & sheet)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
4" Green poly (two bricks)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
6" Green poly (three bricks)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
8" Green poly (four bricks)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
Attenuation Experiment using HPGe Lynx System as PSU/DAQ
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present
Measurements
Attenuation Experiment using New Modules in Electronics Chain
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present