Difference between revisions of "05/13/2011 timing test"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! scope="col" width="50" | 0 cm | ! scope="col" width="50" | 0 cm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1||17.6 ns||16.8 ns||16.4 ns||12.8 ns | + | |1||17.6 ns||16.8 ns||16.4 ns||12.8 ns||14.0 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2||17.6 ns||16.8 ns||16.8 ns||19.2 ns | + | |2||17.6 ns||16.8 ns||16.8 ns||19.2 ns||14.2 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3||18.4 ns||17.6 ns||18.4 ns||17.6 ns | + | |3||18.4 ns||17.6 ns||18.4 ns||17.6 ns||15.2 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4||17.6 ns||17.0 ns||17.6 ns||16.8 ns | + | |4||17.6 ns||17.0 ns||17.6 ns||16.8 ns||18.6 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5||17.6 ns||17.0 ns||17.6 ns||16.8 ns | + | |5||17.6 ns||17.0 ns||17.6 ns||16.8 ns||16.0 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6||17.6 ns||17.2 ns||16.4 ns||16.8 ns | + | |6||17.6 ns||17.2 ns||16.4 ns||16.8 ns||17.6 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7||18.0 ns||18.4 ns||17.6 ns||16.0 ns | + | |7||18.0 ns||18.4 ns||17.6 ns||16.0 ns||15.2 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8||16.8 ns||20.8 ns||16.0 ns||17.2 ns | + | |8||16.8 ns||20.8 ns||16.0 ns||17.2 ns||17.2 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9||9.6 ns||17.6 ns||16.4 ns||17.2 ns | + | |9||9.6 ns||17.6 ns||16.4 ns||17.2 ns||18.4 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10||17.2 ns||22.4 ns||18.4 ns||17.2 ns | + | |10||17.2 ns||22.4 ns||18.4 ns||17.2 ns||16.0 ns|| |
|- | |- | ||
|avg|| | |avg|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:12, 13 May 2011
Set up like that:
The voltages and thresholds are:
| PMT voltage, V | threshold, mV | discr. width, ns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS1 | -1500 | -80 | 100 |
| PS1 | -1500 | -80 | 100 |
| n's | -1500 | -200 | 10 |
Let's do the timing test. The distances are between PS1+PS2 and n's PMT. The time is time difference between PS1(PS2) and n's detector signals
| N | 80 cm | 70 cm | 60 cm | 50 cm | 40 cm | 30 cm | 20 cm | 10 cm | 0 cm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17.6 ns | 16.8 ns | 16.4 ns | 12.8 ns | 14.0 ns | ||||
| 2 | 17.6 ns | 16.8 ns | 16.8 ns | 19.2 ns | 14.2 ns | ||||
| 3 | 18.4 ns | 17.6 ns | 18.4 ns | 17.6 ns | 15.2 ns | ||||
| 4 | 17.6 ns | 17.0 ns | 17.6 ns | 16.8 ns | 18.6 ns | ||||
| 5 | 17.6 ns | 17.0 ns | 17.6 ns | 16.8 ns | 16.0 ns | ||||
| 6 | 17.6 ns | 17.2 ns | 16.4 ns | 16.8 ns | 17.6 ns | ||||
| 7 | 18.0 ns | 18.4 ns | 17.6 ns | 16.0 ns | 15.2 ns | ||||
| 8 | 16.8 ns | 20.8 ns | 16.0 ns | 17.2 ns | 17.2 ns | ||||
| 9 | 9.6 ns | 17.6 ns | 16.4 ns | 17.2 ns | 18.4 ns | ||||
| 10 | 17.2 ns | 22.4 ns | 18.4 ns | 17.2 ns | 16.0 ns | ||||
| avg |