Difference between revisions of "R3DC Report 2-08"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| || MPa|| <math>\frac{kg}{m^3}</math> | | || MPa|| <math>\frac{kg}{m^3}</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Polyeurethane Foam FR-3700|| | + | | Polyeurethane Foam FR-3700|| 140 || 240 |
|- | |- | ||
| Hexacell with holes|| || | | Hexacell with holes|| || | ||
Revision as of 03:51, 7 February 2008
Introduction
Geometry
Basic Sizes
Material Specifications
Specific part Drawings
Endplate Deflection
Point Load Deflection
| Material | Youngs Modulus | Density |
| MPa | ||
| Polyeurethane Foam FR-3700 | 140 | 240 |
| Hexacell with holes | ||
| Carbon Fiber Rods | 210 | 580 |
Distributed Load Deflection
Distributed load FEA
Carbon Rod Buckling
Compression
Buckling Load Threshold
Buckling FEA
=3-D Analysis