Difference between revisions of "CH He3 Attenuation Measurements Revisited"
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="2" style="text-align:center;" |cellpadding="20" cellspacing="1 | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" border="2" style="text-align:center;" |cellpadding="20" cellspacing="1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''1250V Source | + | | '''1250V Source Out Data'''|| |
|- | |- | ||
| Run Number || Configuration || Discriminator Threshold (mV) || Cf-252 Source || Counts || Run Time (Sec) || Count Rate (Hz) | | Run Number || Configuration || Discriminator Threshold (mV) || Cf-252 Source || Counts || Run Time (Sec) || Count Rate (Hz) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 1 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 125 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 2 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 145 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 3 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 155 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 4 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 160 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 5 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 165 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 6 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 170 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 7 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 175 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 8 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 185 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 9 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 205 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 10 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 225 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || | + | | 11 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 245 || Yes || || 100 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 | + | | 12 || Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V || 255 || Yes || || 100 || |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 17 February 2022
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present
He3 Tube Plateau
Measurements
| 1250V Source Out Data | ||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 125 | No | 4500 | 100 | 45 |
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 145 | No | 377 | 100 | 3.77 |
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 155 | No | 109 | 100 | |
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 160 | No | 44 | 100 | |
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 165 | No | 49 | 100 | 0.49 |
| 6 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 170 | No | 20 | 100 | |
| 7 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 175 | No | 18 | 100 | |
| 8 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 185 | No | 6 | 100 | 0.19 |
| 9 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 205 | No | 6 | 100 | 0.06 |
| 10 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 225 | No | 3 | 100 | 0.03 |
| 11 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 245 | No | 3 | 100 | |
| 12 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | No | 7 | 100 |
| 1250V Source Out Data | ||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 125 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 145 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 155 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 160 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 165 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 6 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 170 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 7 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 175 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 8 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 185 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 9 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 205 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 10 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 225 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 11 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 245 | Yes | 100 | ||
| 12 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
| Plateau Plots | ||
Repeat of Initial Experimental Setup
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present
Measurements
1" Green poly
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
2" Green poly (one brick) no thermalizer
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
3" Green poly (one brick & sheet)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
4" Green poly (two bricks)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
6" Green poly (three bricks)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
8" Green poly (four bricks)
| 1250V source in | |||||||
| Run Number | Configuration | Discriminator Threshold (mV) | Cf-252 Source | Counts | Run Time (Sec) | Count Rate (Hz) | Uncertainty |
| 1 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 2 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 3 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 4 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 | |||
| 5 | Detector on 3D printed stands at +1250V | 255 | Yes | 100 |
Attenuation Experiment using HPGe Lynx System as PSU/DAQ
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present
Measurements
Attenuation Experiment using New Modules in Electronics Chain
Experimental Setup
Polyethylene Structure
This section to include type of poly, location, source-detector distance, images, etc
Detector
Include images, model/serial number of detector, physical parameters, etc
Electronics Chain
Include schematic of electronics chain
Components
Each component of electronics chain with make/model, function, and brief description of why it's present